Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Cas No.:||61789-40-0||EINECS No.:||263-058-8|
|MF:||RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO||Purity:||35% Or 45%|
|Apprearance:||Colorless To Yellowish Clear Liquid||Usage:||Coating Auxiliary Agents, Leather Auxiliary|
raw materials for cosmetics,
raw materials used in cosmetics
Personal Care CAPB Cocamidopropyl Betaine In Cosmetics Cas 61789-40-0
1. General Information of Cocamidopropyl betaine
|synonym Name||N-Cocamidopropyl-N,N-dimethylglycine inner salt; N-(3-Cocoamidopropyl)-betaine|
|Other Name||Lauroamidopropyl Betaine|
|INCI Name||Cocamidopropyl Betaine // Lauroamidopropyl Betaine|
|MF||RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO– R: Coco alkyl|
|Solid content||35% or 45%|
pH value (25°C, 5% Am.aq.sol)
Sodium chloride, %
Colorless to yellowish clear liquid
(1) Good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and other amphoteric surfactants.
(2) Good softness, rich and stable foam.
(3) Perfect decontamination, conditioning, antistatic performance, good adjustment of viscosity.
(4) It retains stable within a wide range of pH values, and low irritation to skin and eyes.
(5) Added in shampoo, it is matched with other active matter, and brings forth obvious conditioning and thickening effects
(1) It can be used to manufacture personal washing products, such as shampoo, bubble bath, facial cleanser, etc.
(2) It is especially suitable for application in baby shampoo, baby bubble bath and baby skin care products. In hair and skin care formulations it is an excellent soft conditioner.
(3) The recommended dosage is:
2-12% in shampoo and bubble bath
1-2% in the cosmetics
It is packed in 200Kgs/Plastic Drum